News‎ > ‎

Moortown and Bradford Report

posted 8 Oct 2018, 04:08 by Brian Ward   [ updated 8 Oct 2018, 04:20 ]
The GSGB September Meeting was held over two of Yorkshire's finest courses,  Moortown on day 1 and Bradford on day 2. Host of the 1929 Ryder Cup, Moortown has a proud and interesting history and asone of the most attractive heathland courses in the land it is always ranked amongst the Top 100 courses in England.

The Fifty four members who participated enjoyed light winds and plenty of sunshine, particularly at Bradford, but more importantly two days of dry weather to round off another enjoyable season for the Society.

After Dinner we were joined by the Moortown Captain Malcolm Slinger ,who spoke of the club's junior programme before GSGB Chairman Giles Hinchcliffe presented him with a £500 donation towards the club junior section.

The Bradford golf course is an undulating Harry Colt parkland design with tree lined fairways, excellent greens and some fine views. Improvements to the clubhouse were very noticeable since our previous visit and Bradford now makes an excellent venue both on and off the golf course.

The men’s Barlow Seniors Trophy was won by Alan Percival from Astbury with 73 points and the runner-up was Ian Chamberlain from Frinton with 68points.

The Ladies Trophy was won by Gillian Curley from Northamptonshire County  who scored 61 points and the runner-up was Yogi Jackson with 65 points who had to settle for 2nd place as she is too young to take home the Senior Trophy.

A full list of all prize winners can be seen below.

Photos of the prizewinners and a group photo can be viewed here.

The next GSGB event is the February tour to South Africa and the 2019 fixtures can be found on the home page of the website.

Brian

Barlow Seniors Trophy-

 

(Gents Aggregate)

 

CHELTENHAM VASE

Astbury

73

Alan Percival

Barlow Seniors Trophy-

 (Ladies Aggregate)

 

CHELTENHAM BOWL

 

Northants County

61

Gillian Curley

RUNNER-UP PRIZE -

Gents Net Aggregate

 

TANKARD

Frinton

68

Ian Chamberlain

RUNNER-UP PRIZE-

Ladies Net Aggregate

 

GLASS BOWL

Gog Magog

65

Yogi Jackson

DAY PRIZES-

2nd DAY

Gents – 1st Prize

 

PAIR WHISKY GLASSES

Northants County

34

Michael Curley

 

Gents – 2nd Prize

 

HIGHBALL GLASS

 

Alwoodley

33

Richard James

 

Ladies – 1st Prize

 

PAIR WINE GLASSES

 

Belton Park

34

Anna Clark

 

Ladies – 2nd Prize

 

HIGHBALL GLASS

 

Delamere Forest

33

Anne Perry

1st  DAY

Gents – 1st Prize

 

PAIR WHISKY GLASSES

Sand Moor

36

John Ryder

 

Gents – 2nd Prize

 

HIGHBALL GLASS

 

Alwoodley

35

Nigel Dickson

 

Ladies – 1st Prize

 

PAIR WINE GLASSES

 

The Warren

30

Vanessa Adams

 

Ladies – 2nd Prize

 

HIGHBALL GLASS

 

Sand Moor

29

Helen Duckett