News‎ > ‎

Middlesbrough/Cleveland Report

posted 30 Jun 2019, 02:52 by Brian Ward   [ updated 1 Jul 2019, 00:45 by Paul Collier ]

Middlesbrough/Cleveland Report   June 20th – 21st  2019


After a rather damp start to the summer, a more settled spell of dry weather greeted our group of 41 members in North Yorkshire, much to the relief of everyone who took part.

The June meeting was played on two attractive but very different courses, firstly at the tree-lined parkland of Middlesbrough GC and then on the second day over the rugged links of Yorkshires oldest course, Cleveland GC. It was 10 years since the previous visit to Middlesbrough but this was the first time that the society had played at Cleveland, Yorkshire's only true links course and I'm sure it won't be the last. Both venues were in great condition with excellent greens to test the skills of all that took part. 

At Dinner, we were joined by the Middlesbrough club captain Mr Jim Taylor and his wife Hilary. Mr Taylor gratefully accepted the Society donation of £500 to further junior golf at his club from GSGB Chairman Giles Hinchcliffe.

The Founders Trophy for men was won by Paul Collier from Astbury with 69 points over the two days, narrowly defeating Ian Chamberlain on countback. The ladies Founders Trophy was won by Linda Cusack from Camberley Heath who scored 66 points, including an excellent score of 39 points on day 2. Kathy Ogden from Bath was the aggregate runner-up with 64 points.

 
 

A full list of all prize winners can be seen below.

The next event will be the AGM meeting at East Sussex National on July 23rd/24th.

Brian

Title

Prize

Club

Score

Name

Aynsley Bridgland

Founders Trophy

Gents 

PROVENCE VASE

Astbury

69

Paul Collier

Aynsley Bridgland

Founders Trophy

Ladies

PROVENCE BOWL

 

Camberley Heath

66

Linda Cusack

Handicap Prize–

Gents Aggregate

TANKARD

Frinton

69

Ian Chamberlain

Handicap Prize–

Ladies Aggregate

GLASS BOWL

Bath

64

Kathy Ogden

 

 

 

 

 

DAY PRIZES

DAY 2 –Gents – 1stPrize

PAIR RUMMER GLASSES

Sand Moor

36

Robert Brown

 Gents – 2nd Prize

HIGHBALL GLASS

 

Sand Moor

34

Giles Hinchcliffe

 Ladies – 1stPrize

PAIR WINE GLASSES

 

Bath

33

Linda Hill

Ladies – 2ndPrize

HIGHBALL GLASS

 

Sand Moor

32

Jen Cusack

 

 

 

 

 

DAY PRIZES

DAY 1 -Gents – 1stPrize

PAIR RUMMER GLASSES

Alnmouth

33

David Archibald

Gents – 2ndPrize

HIGHBALL GLASS

 

Bath

32

Mark Moorfoot

Ladies – 1stPrize

PAIR WINE GLASSES

 

Sand Moor

35

Clare Jenkins

Ladies – 2ndPrize

HIGHBALL GLASS

 

Sand Moor

32

Delyse Wadkin